Previous Results

 

2015 - Skyrise

World Championships

World High School Excellence Award: 2918, Glenfield College
World Champions: 2915, Lynfield College
World University Excellence Award: AURA, Auckland University
World University Robot Skills Champions: AURA, Auckland University
World Universtiy Programming Skills Champions: AURA, Auckland University
World Innovate Award: 7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics
CAD Online Challenge: 5606, Fielding High School

Division Think Award: 7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics
Division Amaze Award: 2918A, Glenfield College

National Championships

Excellence Award: 2918, Glenfield College
Design Award: 2908X, Mt Albert Grammar School
Partner of The Year: SMC Pneumatics

National Champions: 
7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics
2915A, Lynfield College
2900B, Onehunga High School

Division Champions (Science):
7682E, Wingus & Dingus Robotics
2918A, Glenfield College
2915B, Lynfield College

Division Champions (Technology):
7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics
2915A, Lynfield College
2900B, Onehunga High School

Division Finalists (Science):
2915C, Lynfield College
8757, House of Science
2968A, Rangitikei College

Division Finalists (Technology):
2918E, Glenfield College
2919F, Kristin School
2918C, Glenfield College

Programming Skills Champion: 7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics (48 Points)
Programming Skills Finalist: 2918A, Glenfield College (36 Points)
Robot Skills Champion: 2915A, Lynfield College (62 Points)
Robot Skills Finalist: 8757, House of Science (47 Points)

Community Award: 8757, House of Science
Energy Award: 2906D, Long Bay College
Educate Award: 2918A, Glenfield College
Judges Award: 2906A, Long Bay College
Amaze Award: 2915A, Lynfield College
Think Award: 7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics
Innovate Award: 7786A, Xicheng District of Beijing Financial Street Child, Beijing China
Create Award: 2918E, Glenfield College
Build Award: 8757, House of Science
Promote Award: 2919M, Kristin School

SMC Pneumatics STEM Award: 2976A, Christchurch Boys High School
Autodesk STEM Award: Long Bay College

Volunteer of the Year: Nathan Allen
Mentor of the Year: Shane de Rijk
Teacher of the Year: Grant Collie
Tertiary Volunteers of the Year Award: AURA, Auckland University


2014 - Toss Up

National Championships

Excellence Award: 5606, Fielding High School
Design Award: 2921A, Free Range Robotics
Partner of The Year: Massey University

National Champions: 
2941A, Otumoetai College
2915A, Lynfield College
2915C, Lynfield College

National Finalists:
2919M, Kristin School
7682E, Wingus & Dingus Robotics
7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics

Programming Skills Champion: 7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics
Programming Skills Finalist: 2911A, Avondale College
Robot Skills Champion: 2915A, Lynfield College
Robot Skills Finalist: 2941B, Otumoetai College

Community Award: 2900B, SimbiOHSis Juniors
Energy Award: 4016A, Wellington East Girls High School
Educate Award: 2918D, Glenfield College
Judges Award: 7682E, Wingus & Dingus Robotics
Amaze Award: 2919M, Kristin School
Think Award: 2921A, Free Range Robotics
Innovate Award: 2921B, Free Range Robotics
Create Award: 2911A, Avondale College
Build Award: 2918A, Glenfield College
Promote Award: 2931A, Pinehurst School

SMC Pneumatics STEM Award: 5606A, Fielding High School

Volunteer of the Year: Hayden Wilson
Mentor of the Year: George Gilard
Teacher of the Year: Dave Aston
IET Tertiary Volunteers of the Year Award: MESS, Massey University Albany


2013 - Sack Attack

World Championships

World Champions: 
2915, Lynfield College
2941D, Otumoetai College
World Finalists: 2941A, Otumoetai College
Robot Skills Champions: 2915A, Lynfield College
Robot Skills Finalist: 2941A, Otumoetai College
World Educate Award: 2918, Glenfield College
VEX Essay 1st Place: Fielding High School

Math Division Amaze Award: 2941A, Otumoetai College
Technology Division Community Award: 2918A, Glenfield College
Science Division Think Award: 2941B, Otumoetai College
Spirit Division Amaze Award: 7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics
VEXU Create Award: FEAR, Massey University Palmerston North

National Championships

Excellence Award: 2918A, Glenfield College
Design Award: 2921B, Free Range Robotics
Partner of The Year: Autodesk
Middle School Excellence Award: 7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics

National Champions: 
2941A, Otumoetai College
2915A, Lynfield College
2941D, Otumoetai College

National Finalists:
2921B, Free Range Robotics
2941B, Otumoetai College
2918A, Glenfield College

Programming Skills Champion: 2911C, Avondale College
Programming Skills Finalist: 2941A, Otumoetai College
Robot Skills Champion: 2941A, Otumoetai College
Robot Skills Finalist: 2915A, Lynfield College

Community Award: 2950A, St Cuthbert's College
Energy Award: 5606A, Fielding High School
Judges Award: 7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics
Amaze Award: 2918A, Glenfield College
Think Award: 2911C, Avondale College
Innovate Award: 2913A, Rutherford College
Invent Award: 5874A, Hutt Valley High School
Create Award: 2959, Wellington Home School
Build Award: 2921A, Free Range Robotics
Promote Award: 5821A, Otara Computer Clubhouse

Volunteers of the Year: 
Hayden Wilson
Nathan Allen
Ravi Patel
Anna Thomas


Mentors of the Year: 
Rob Glover
Steph Crossley
Jamie Davis


Teachers of the Year: 
Dave Aston
David Clark
Diane Atkins

IET Tertiary Volunteers of the Year Award: AURA, Auckland University

Asia Pacific

Excellence Award: 2919A, Kristin School
Design Award:
2941A, Otumoetai College (High School)
7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics (Middle School)

Tournament Champions (High School):
2921A, Free Range Robotics
2911A, Avondale College

Judges Award: 2941B, Otumoetai College (High School)
Build Award: 2931C, Pinehurst School (High School)
Energy Award: 2950A, St Cuthbert's College (High School)
Innovate Award: 7682, Wingus & Dingus Robotics (Middle School)
Create Award: 2921A, Free Range Robotics (High School)
Invent Award: 2919A, Kristin School (High School)
Think Award: 2911A, Avondale College (High School)


Store Search

Site Search

Follow Us

facebook art linkedin flickr Twitter logo blue YouTube logo full color

Fisher Paykel Healthcare Glidepath SMC   Massey University Autodesk Smales Farm Royal Society